Welcome to Dynamics Days Europe 2018, 3-7 September


Location and Travel

Organising Committee

Scientific Advisory Board


Plenary Speakers



Social Events

Delegate Information

Financial Support



Contact Us

MS2: Pattern formation

Organiser: Uwe Thiele. E-mail: u.thiele@uni-muenster.de

Each talk is 25 minutes. More information is available here

Pattern formation in technological processes

  • Svetlana Gurevich, Münster, Germany
    Title: Control and selection of spatio-temporal patterns in dynamic self-assembly systems
  • Ofer Manor, Technion, Israel
    Title: Transitions in polymer deposition states and in the motion of the contact line during the evaporation of a polymer solution
  • Patrick Huber, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
    Title: The spontaneous formation of nano patterns in velocity-dependent dip-coated organic films: from dragonflies to stripes
  • Dmitri Tseluiko, Loughborough, UK
    Title: Complex wave dynamics in falling liquid films

Delayed-feedback control in Pattern Formation

  • Julien Javaloyes, Universitat de les Illes Belears, Spain
    Title: Neutral delay differential equations for mode-locked lasers: fundamental satellites instabilities
  • Eckehard Schöll, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    Title: Delayed-feedback control in reaction-diffusion systems
  • Kathy Luedge, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    Title: Mode-locked lasers with optical self feedback: Pattern formation in the time domain
  • Andrei Vladimirov, Weierstrass Institute, Berlin, Germany
    Title: Delay models in nonlinear laser dynamics

Pattern formation in active media

  • Falko Ziebert, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
    Title: Nonlinear dynamics of moving cells
  • Hans-Günther Döbereiner, Universität Bremen, Germany
    Title: Dynamics of Network Topology in Physarum polycephalum
  • Fernando Peruani, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
    Title: Classification of active systems: hydrodynamic equations, instabilities, and pattern formation
  • Lukas Ophaus, Müenster, Germany
    Title: TBA

Dynamics of patterning fronts

  • Marcel Clerc, University of Chile, Chile
    Title: From propagation from unstable state: theory and experiments
  • Gyula I. Tóth, Loughborough, UK
    Title: Patterning fronts in quasi-incompressible multicomponent liquids
  • Walter Tewes, Müenster, Germany
    Title: Dewetting Fronts-Patterning in Free Surface Liquid Films
  • Cristián Fernández Oto, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
    Title: Front instabilities can reverse desertification
  • Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota, USA
    Title: Stripe orientation in apical growth

Patterns in heterogeneous media

  • Walter Zimmermann, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
    Title: Size Matters in pattern formation
  • Monica Amparo Garcia Ñustes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
    Title: Pattern formation by heterogeneous parametric excitation: localization, oscillations, and PT symmetry
  • Massimo Giudici, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
    Title: Temporal Localized Structures in an Inhomogeneous Parameter Landscape

Environmental patterns

  • Ehud Meron, Ben Gurion University, Israel
    Title: Vegetation pattern formation and ecosystem function in the Anthropocene
  • Emilio Hernandez-Garcia, IFISC (UIB-CSIC), Palma de Mallorca, Spain
    Title: Vegetation patterns under the sea
  • Mustapha Tlidi, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
    Title: Spirals and arcs vegetation patterns in arid ecosystems: a self-organized response to water scarcity