Welcome to Dynamics Days Europe 2018, 3-7 September
Home

Registration

Location and Travel

Organising Committee

Scientific Advisory Board

Programme

Plenary Speakers

Minisymposia

Accommodation

Social Events

Delegate Information

Financial Support

Sponsors

Exhibition

Contact Us

MS2: Pattern formation

Organiser: Uwe Thiele. E-mail: u.thiele@uni-muenster.de

All talks are in room J104 Edward Herbert Building. The schedule is available here and abstracts are available here

Pattern formation in technological processes

  • Patrick Huber, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
    Title: The spontaneous formation of nano patterns in velocity-dependent dip-coated organic films: from dragonflies to stripes
  • Svetlana Gurevich, University of Münster, Germany
    Title: Control and selection of spatio-temporal patterns in dynamic self-assembly systems
  • Dmitri Tseluiko, Loughborough University, UK
    Title: Complex wave dynamics in falling liquid films
  • Ofer Manor, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
    Title: Transitions in polymer deposition states and in the motion of the contact line during the evaporation of a polymer solution

Delayed-feedback control in Pattern Formation

  • Kathy Lüdge, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    Title: Mode-locked lasers with optical self feedback: Pattern formation in the time domain
  • Julien Javaloyes, University of Balearic Islands, Spain
    Title: Neutral delay differential equations for mode-locked lasers: fundamental satellites instabilities
  • Andrei Vladimirov, Weierstrass Institute, Berlin, Germany
    Title: Delay models in nonlinear laser dynamics
  • Eckehard Schöll, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    Title: Delayed-feedback control in reaction-diffusion systems

Pattern formation in active media

  • Fernando Peruani, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
    Title: Classification of active systems: hydrodynamic equations, instabilities, and pattern formation
  • Falko Ziebert, University of Heidelberg, Germany
    Title: Nonlinear dynamics of moving cells
  • Lukas Ophaus, University of Müenster, Germany
    Title: Resting and traveling localized states in an active phase-field-crystal model

Dynamics of patterning fronts

  • Olivier Pierre-Louis, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
    Title:Nonlinear dynamics of confined interfaces during growth and dissolution
  • Cristián Fernández Oto, Universidad de los Andes, Santiago de Chile, Chile
    Title: Front instabilities can reverse desertification
  • Walter Tewes, University of Müenster, Germany
    Title: Dewetting Fronts-Patterning in Free Surface Liquid Films
  • Marcel Clerc, University of Chile, Chile
    Title: From propagation from unstable state: theory and experiments
  • Gyula I. Tóth, Loughborough University, UK
    Title: Patterning fronts in quasi-incompressible multicomponent liquids
  • Haifaa Alrihieli, University of Leeds, UK
    Title: Localized traveling waves in thermosolutal convection

Patterns in heterogeneous media

  • Massimo Giudici, Université Côte d' Azur, Nice, France
    Title: Temporal localized structures in an inhomogeneous parameter landscape
  • Monica Amparo Garcia Ñustes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile
    Title: Pattern formation by heterogeneous parametric excitation: localization, oscillations, and PT symmetry
  • Walter Zimmermann, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
    Title: Size Matters in pattern formation
  • Priya Subramanian, University of Leeds, UK
    Title: Mode interactions and superlattice patterns
  • Tapio Ala-Nissilä, Aalto University, Finland, and Loughborough University, UK
    Title: Multiscale modelling of graphene from nano to micron scales
  • Cedric Beaume, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Leeds, UK
    Title: Three-dimensional doubly diffusive convectons: instability and transition to complex dynamics

Environmental spatial patterns

  • Emilio Hernandez-Garcia, IFISC (UIB-CSIC), Palma de Mallorca, Spain
    Title: Vegetation patterns under the sea
  • Ehud Meron, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
    Title: Vegetation pattern formation and ecosystem function in the Anthropocene
  • Lucas Goehring, Nottingham Trent University, UK
    Title: Convection in salt playa
  • Mustapha Tlidi, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
    Title: Spirals and arcs vegetation patterns in arid ecosystems: a self-organized response to water scarcity
  • Omer Tzuk, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
    Title:The role of self-organized spatial patterns in the design of agroforestry systems