Welcome to Dynamics Days Europe 2018, 3-7 September
Home

Registration

Location and Travel

Organising Committee

Scientific Advisory Board

Programme

Plenary Speakers

Minisymposia

Accommodation

Social Events

Delegate Information

Financial Support

Sponsors

Exhibition

Contact Us

Minisymposia

For more information on each minisymposium please click on the corresponding homepage.

MS1: Billiards

  • Organiser: Carl Dettmann (Bristol), Imre Peter Toth (BME Budapest), Sebastian Muller (Bristol)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS2: Pattern formation

MS3: Ergodic theory and dynamical systems

MS4: Networks

  • Organisers: Eckehard Schöll, (TU Berlin), Ralph G. Andrzejak (Universität Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS5: Dynamical systems methods in fluid mechanics

  • Organisers: Daniel Karrasch (Munich), Kathrin Padberg-Gehle (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS6: Random dynamical systems

  • Organisers: Martin Rasmussen (Imperial College), Jeroen Lamb (Imperial College), Maximilian Engel (TU Munich)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS7: Interfacial waves

MS8: Dispersive hydrodynamics

MS9: Nonlinear Schrödinger models and rogue waves

  • Organisers: Alexander Tovbis (Central Florida), Stephane Randoux (Lille), Pierre Suret (Lille)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS10: Quantum chaos and semi-classical dynamics

MS11: Transition state theory

  • Organisers: Thomas Bartsch (Loughborough), Rosa María Benito (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid), Florentino Borondo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS12: Superfluids and turbulence

MS13: Integrable dynamics

MS14: Complex dynamics of quantum systems

  • Organisers: Alexander Balanov (Loughborough), Mark Greenaway (Loughborough), Mark Fromhold (Nottingham)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS15: Dynamics of localized structures of nonlinear wave equations

  • Organisers: Vassilis Rothos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Hadi Susanto (Essex), Noel Smyth (Edinburgh)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS16: Microlocal analysis and applications

MS17: Stochastic dynamics of cancer evolution: models and data

MS18: Structure and dynamics of future energy systems: power grids as complex dynamical systems

  • Organisers: Mehrnaz Anvari (Max-Planck-Institute, Dresden), Frank Hellmann (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Paul Schultz (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research), Xiaozhu Zhang (Max-Planck-Institute, Dresden)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS19: Invariant sets in dynamical systems

  • Organisers: Alexander Formalskii (Lomonosov MSU, Moscow), Alois Steindl (TU Wien, Vienna), Liubov Klimina (Lomonosov MSU, Moscow)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS20: Linking the dynamics of oscillator models to real-world networks

  • Organisers: Erik Andreas Martens (TU, Denmark), Christian Bick (Exeter), Kyle Wedgwood (Exeter)
  • Minisymposium homepage

MS21: Contributed Talks and Poster Session