Welcome to Dynamics Days Europe 2018, 3-7 September
Home

Registration

Location and Travel

Organising Committee

Scientific Advisory Board

Programme

Plenary Speakers

Minisymposia

Accommodation

Social Events

Delegate Information

Financial Support

Sponsors

Exhibition

Contact Us

MS3: Ergodic theory and dynamical systems

Organisers: Stefano Galatolo, E-mail stefano.galatolo@unipi.it; Marks Ruziboev, E-mail M.Ruziboev@lboro.ac.uk

All talks are in room CC013 James France Building. The schedule is available here and abstracts are available here

Subsession 1

  • Davide Ravotti, University of Bristol, UK
    Title: Mixing for time-changes of nilflows
  • Stefano Luzzatto, International Center for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy
    Title: Geometric characterization of SRB measures
  • Sina Türeli, Imperial College, UK
    Title: Sub-Riemannian Geometry for a class of non-differentiable bundles and connections to dynamical systems
  • Caroline Wormell, The University of Sydney, Australia
    Title: Rigorous and accurate numerical computation for intermittent maps

Subsession 2

  • Harry Crimmins, University of New South Wales, Australia
    Title: Stability and approximation of statistical laws for some dynamical systems
  • Gary Froyland, University of New South Wales, Australia
    Title: Quenched limit laws and quenched stochastic stability for random dynamics
  • Peyman Eslami, University of Warwick, UK
    Title: Exponential equidistribution of standard pairs for piecewise expanding maps of metric spaces
  • Malo Jézéquel, École Normale Supérieure, France
    Title: Distribution of Ruelle resonances for non-analytic hyperbolic diffeomorphisms

Subsession 3

  • Oscar Bandtlow, Queen Mary University of London, UK
    Title: Ruelle transfer operators with explicit spectra
  • Nasab Yassine, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France
    Title: Quantitative recurrence of hyperbolic flows
  • Toru Sera, Kyoto University, Japan
    Title: Limit theorems for occupation ratio measures of infinite ergodic transformations
  • Mark Holland, Exeter, UK
    Title: Record Events in dynamical systems

Subsession 4

  • Alexey Korepanov, Exeter, UK
    Title: Statistical stability on short time scale
  • José Alves, University of Porto, Portugal
    Title: Equilibrium stability for non-uniformly hyperbolic systems
  • Alex Mitrophanov, Frederick, MD, USA
    Title: Connection between the rate of convergence to stationarity and stability to perturbations for stochastic and deterministic systems
  • Paolo Giulietti, Centro Ricerche Matematiche Ennio De Giorgi, Pisa, Italy
    Title: Linear response for dynamical systems with random noise

Subsession 5

  • Valerio Lucarini, University of Reading, UK
    Title: Revising and Extending the Linear Response Theory for Statistical Mechanical Systems: Evaluating Observables as Predictors and Predictands
  • Fadi Antown, University of New South Wales, Australia
    Title: Optimal linear response
  • Julien Sedro, University of Paris Sud, France
    Title: Linear response for non-autonomous systems
  • Zhiyuan Zhang, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
    Title: On the smooth dependence of SRB measures for partially hyperbolic systems

Subsession 6

  • Matteo Tanzi, University of Victoria, Canada
    Title: Heterogeneously coupled maps: rigorous reduction and dynamics reconstruction
  • Jonathan Hoseana, Queen Mary University of London, Uk
    Title: The mean median map
  • Trevor Clark, Imperial College, UK
    Title: Dynamics of asymptotically holomorphic polynomial-like mappings
  • Jonathan Fraser, St Andrews, UK
    Title: Dimensions of limit sets of Kleinian groups

Subsession 7

  • Natalia Jurga, University of Surrey, UK
    Title: Thermodynamic formalism and dimension gaps
  • Stuart Burrell, St Andrews, UK
    Title: On the dimension and measure of inhomogeneous attractors
  • Antti Käenmäki, University of Helsinki, Finland
    Title: Domination and thermodynamical formalism for planar matrix cocycles
  • Maja Resman, University of Zagreb, Croatia
    Title: Classifications of Dulac maps and epsilon-neighbourhoods

Subsession 8

  • Damien Thomine, University of Paris Sud, France
    Title: Keplerian shear in ergodic theory
  • Romain Aimino, University of Porto, Portugal
    Title: Random Lorentz gas and deterministic walks in random environment
  • Marta Maggioni, Leiden University, Netherlands
    Title: Absolutely continuous invariant measures for random dynamical systems
  • Niels Langeveld, Leiden University, Netherlands
    Title: On the bifurcation set arising from Itô α-continued fractions